Hey, All:
[…] The Federal Switchblade Act was created to prohibit interstate commerce of switchblades, but was later interpreted by U.S. customs to also apply to the importation of switchblades. Later still, customs interpreted balisongs as falling under the descriptive guidelines of the law and applied it to them as well. The forces that motivated those customs decisions are one of the knife industry's dirty little secrets...
The U.S. Customs regulation that defines the categories of knives that cannot be legally imported is 19 CFR § 12.96. It reads:
Imports unrestricted under the Act.
(a) Common and special purpose knives. Imported knives with a blade style designed for a primary utilitarian use, as defined in § 12.95(c), shall be admitted to unrestricted entry provided that in condition as entered the imported knife is not a switchblade knife as defined in § 12.95(a)(1). Among admissible common and special purpose knives are jackknives and similar standard pocketknives, special purpose knives, scout knives, and other knives equipped with one or more blades of such single edge nonweapon styles as clip, skinner, pruner, sheep foot, spey, coping, razor, pen, and cuticle.
(b) Weapons with fixed blades. Importations of certain articles having a fixed unexposed or exposed blade are not within the prohibition of 15 U.S.C. 1241 through 1245. However, upon release by Customs, possession of these admissible articles which include such weapons as sword canes, camel whips, swords, sheath knives, machetes and similar devices that may be capable of use as weapons may be in violation of State or municipal laws.
[T.D. 71-243, 36 FR 18860, Sept. 23, 1971, as amended by T.D. 90-50, 55 FR 28192, July 10, 1990]
There is no federal law that prohibits the importation of double-edged knives.